David Rivett

David Rivett

David Rivett

Birth : Albert Cherbury David Rivett (1885-12-04)4 December 1885

Death : 1 April 1961(1961-04-01)(agedĀ 75)

Personal Information

Name David Rivett
Birth (1885-12-04)4 December 1885
Birth Place
Death (1961-04-01)(agedĀ 75)
Died At
Alma Mater University of Melbourne
Institution University of Oxford)

Word Cloud

Events Occured in Scienctist Life

1906

He studied at Wesley College, Melbourne and the University of Melbourne, where he was a member of Queen's College, Melbourne, obtaining a Bachelor of Science degree in 1906 and a Doctor of Science degree in 1913.

1909

He was awarded a Bachelor of Arts degree with First Class Honours in 1909, and a Bachelor of Science degree with First Class Honours in 1910.

1910

In 1910 Rivett spent six months at the Nobel Institute of Physical Chemistry at Stockholm working with the Director, Svante Arrhenius.

1911

In 1911 he returned to Australia as Lecturer in Chemistry at the University of Melbourne.

1911

On 11 November 1911 he married Stella Deakin, daughter of Alfred Deakin, a former Prime Minister of Australia.

1914

In 1914 he was organising secretary of the 84th meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, with the committee chaired by David Orme Masson.

1915

In August 1915 he accepted a commission in the Australian Army Medical Corps Reserve, but from 1917 he was involved in the production of pure ammonium nitrate, used for explosives, at the British munitions works at Swindon.

1924

The understanding gained there led to the publication in 1924 of The Phase Rule and the Study of Heterogeneous Equilibria, and to an appreciation of the value of fundamental research for industrial applications.

1921

He became Associate Professor at the University of Melbourne in 1921 and succeeded Professor David Orme Masson, with whom he had previously worked, as Professor of Chemistry in 1924.

1923

From 1923 to 1927, he lived in what is now University House at the University of Melbourne.

1927

He was Deputy chairman and chief executive officer, 'Council for Scientific and Industrial Research' (CSIR) from 1927 to 1946 and Chairman of the Council of the renamed Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) from 1946 to 1949.

1935

In 1935 he was made a Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG).

1941

He became a Fellow of the Royal Society of London in 1941 and was a Foundation fellow of the Australian Academy of Science in 1954.

1937

He served as President of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science from 1937 to 1939.

1961

He died at Sydney in 1961.

1911

In 1911 he married Stella Deakin, second daughter of former Prime Minister of Australia Alfred Deakin.

1972

Further reading David Rivett: Fighter for Australian Science, Rohan Rivett, Melbourne, 1972.